Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Russia: Three Generations of Fashion

mercedes benz fashion week russia

On 21-25 March, 2012, Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Russia Fall 2012-2013 is taking place in Moscow. The twenty-fourth season of the biggest fashion event in Eastern Europe will again present the collections of leading Russian designers, talented débutantes and foreign fashion houses.

The fashion shows on the first day at Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Russia will be dedicated to the legendary Slava Zaitsev, who in 2012 is celebrating the fiftieth anniversary of his creative work. The show of his new collection “Associations” is taking place on 21 March and will officially mark the beginning of  Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Russia. Guests and participants of Fashion week will congratulate the designer, as will his students, who will also present their works dedicated to their beloved teacher. New works will be presented this season at Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Russia by all three generations of the Zaitsev creative dynasty – Egor Zaitsev, a regular participant of Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Russia, will present his new collection on 25 March, and Marusya Zaitseva, the designer’s granddaughter, will make her début on 24 March.

From 21 March to 25 March, the main characters of post-soviet fashion will present their new collections on the runways of Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Russia Fall-Winter 2012-2013 – Tatiana Parfenova, Viva Vox, BESSARION, Dasha Gauser, Yulia Nikolaeva, Sultanna Frantsuzova, KhakaMa, TEGIN, BORODULIN’S, LEONID ALEXEEV, POUSTOVIT, BΛSHΛRΛTYΛN V, and also young designers, Sh.O (Shikhova Olga), RUBAN, Yanina Vekhteva, Maria Golubeva and many others. Foreign participation will be varied and interesting as well – designers from the United Kingdom, Poland, Turkey, Portugal and Peru will take part in the event.

‘Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Russia remains a unique space where Russian designers can confidently make themselves known on an international level. The format and the qualitative content of the event make it attractive to the head-liners of Russian and worldwide fashion. Apart from that, we keep searching for and finding new promising names, offering the débutantes exceptional opportunities for realization on a professional level’, – claims Aleksandr Shumskiy, general producer of Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Russia. Indeed, apart from the acknowledged stars, talented débutantes will also be present in the timetable of Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Russia Fall-Winter 2012-2013, including DIMA NEU – the winner of the first season of the Russian version of the “Project Runway,” and Ulyanova Alexandra – the winner of the grand prize of the “Russian silhouette” contest.

In order to provide everyone the possibility of seeing the best of what will be presented on the runways of Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Russia and to feel like front-row spectators, this season live transmissions from the Fashion week area will be arranged. Live broadcasting will allow you not only to watch the shows, but also to sneak into “sanctum sanctorum” – the backstage of Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Russia, to see how the designers and models get prepared for the shows and how the best make-up artists and stylists work. Fashion week events can be followed from 21 March through 25 March at www.mercedesbenzfashionweek.ru.

                                               Schedule Fall/Winter 2012-2013

Notes within brackets:1 – Double Show Hall,2 – Standard Show Hall, A – Amphitheater

16:00  Slava Zaitsev  (1)

http://www.zaitsev.ru/

17:00  Bunker Z  (2)

Olga Kiselenko

(Graduated from Slava Zaitsev’s Fashion Laboratory in 2011)

Stella Gilyadova

(Graduated from Slava Zaitsev’s Fashion Laboratory in 2011)

Karolina Rai

(Graduated from Slava Zaitsev’s Fashion Laboratory in 2011)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Anastacia Vereschagina

(Graduated from Slava Zaitsev’s Fashion Laboratory in 2012)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Ekaterina Iliukchina

(Graduated from Slava Zaitsev’s Fashion Laboratory in 2012)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Alina Zalyalieva

(Graduated from Slava Zaitsev’s Fashion Laboratory in 2011)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Marina Iskandarova

(Graduated from Slava Zaitsev’s Fashion Laboratory in 2000)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Stanislava

(Graduated from Slava Zaitsev’s Fashion Laboratory in 2012)

18:00  Masha Sharoeva  (1)

http://www.mashasharoeva.com/Collection/

(Graduated from Slava Zaitsev’s Fashion Laboratory in 2001)

19:00  HakaMa (Irina Hakamada, Lena Makashova)  (2)

http://xakama.com/

(Lena Makashova was the fashion designer at Slava Zaitsev’s Fashion House from 1982 till 1986)

20:00  Sabina Gorelik  (1)

http://sabinagorelik.ru/

(Graduated from Slava Zaitsev’s Fashion Laboratory in 2005)

21:00  BORODULIN’S  (2)

http://borodulins.ru/

(Won grand prize from Slava Zaitsev  on the Nadezhda Lamanova’s  designers contest)

22:00  Sultanna Frantsuzova  (1)

http://sultannafrantsuzova-shop.ru/

(Graduated from Slava Zaitsev’s Fashion Laboratory in 1999)

PRESENTATIONS:                               16:00 – 22:00 RUBAN

http://www.rubanstyle.com/

16:00 – 22:00  KAMENSKAYAKONONOVA (Ukraine)

http://kamenskayakononova.com/

Thursday, March 22

15:00  Ulyanova Alexandra  (2)

16:00  CONTRFASHION  (1)

http://www.contrfashion.ru/

17:00  Tatiana Sulimina  (2)

http://www.sulimina.ru/

18:00  Lena Trotsko  (2)

19:00  Eva Minge (Poland)  (2)

http://www.evaminge.pl/

19:30  SVETLANA LYALINA  (A)

http://www.lyalina.ru/

20:00  Basso & Brooke (UK) (1)

http://www.bassoandbrooke.com/

21:00  FashionTV presents “I Love Fashion” (France) (2)

21:30  Dasha Gauser (1)

http://dashagauser.com/

PRESENTATIONS:                                  16:00 – 22:00  Masterpeace by Evgenia Linovich

http://masterpeace.ru/

16:00 – 22:00  Yanina Vekhteva

http://www.yaninavekhteva.ru/

Friday, March 23

15:00  MARI AXEL (2)

http://mariaxel.com/

16:00  Gala Show Belarus Fashion Week  (1)

http://www.bfw.by/

DAVIDOVA

O. Jen

Harydavets & Efremova

17:00  RUSIKO (Rusudan Kobyakova) (Abkhazia)  (2)

18:00  adL by Cengiz Abazoglu (Turkey)  (1)

http://www.adilisik.com/cengizabazoglu/

19:00  POUSTOVIT (Ukraine)  (2)

http://poustovit.ua/

20:00  Viva Vox  (1)

http://www.vivavox.ru/

21:00  ROAD (2)

21:30  Tatiana Parfionova (1)

http://www.parfionova.ru/

PRESENTATIONS:                               16:00 – 22:00   Anna Slavutina

http://www.slavutina.ru/

16:00 – 22:00   Maria Golubeva

Saturday, March 24

15:00  Yana Gataullina  (2)

16:00  LUZIAH (Portugal)  (1)

17:00  Maroussia Zaitseva  (2)

18:00  BIRYUKOV (1)

http://www.biryukov.ru/

19:00  Lena Tsokalenko (Belarus)  (2)

http://www.lenatsokalenko.com/

19:30  Nikolay Krasnikov  (А)

http://nikolaykrasnikov.ru/

20:00  Julia Nikolaeva   (1)

http://julianikolaeva.ru/

21:00  Sitka Semsch (Peru)  (2)

http://www.sitkasemsch.com/

22:00  LEONID ALEXEEV  (1)

http://www.leonidalexeev.com/

PRESENTATIONS:                                    16:00 – 22:00  GOGA NIKABADZE (Georgia)

http://www.goganikabadze.com/

16:00 – 22:00  Sh. O (Shikhova Olga)

http://olyashikhova.com/

Sunday, March 25

15:00  ANИA ARBELINA (2)

http://arbelina.com/

16:00  DIMA NEU  (1)

17:00  BASHARATYAN V (UK)  (2)

http://www.basharatyanv.com/

18:00  Eleonor Fashion House  (1)

http://crystalgallery.ru/dom_mody_eleonor/

19:00  YeZ by Yegor Zaitsev  (2)

http://yegorzaitsev.ru/

20:00  TEGIN  (1)

http://www.tegin.su/

21:00  BESSARION  (1)

http://bessarion.ru/

PRESENTATIONS:                                  16:00 – 22:00  ROB-ART by Katya Rozhdestvenskaya

16:00 – 22:00  Jak Joten

http://jakjoten.com/

Off schedule

Tuesday, March 20

20:00  Von Vonni (USA)

http://www.vonvonni.com/

4th floor, TSUM

Thursday, March 29

19:00  Liudmila Norsoyan

http://www.norsoyan.ru/

Venue TBC

No Comments Yet

Comments are closed

About Me

For Advertisement

Please Contact us at [email protected]