Oscars 2016 Nominations: Complete List of Nominees

Oscars 2016 Nominations
Oscars 2016 Nominations

The competitors in the 2016 Oscars race were announced Thursday, in an event that was live-streamed from California.

Nominations for the 88th Annual Academy Awards were announced Thursday morning during a special two-part news conference that took place inside the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences’ Samuel Goldwyn Theatre in Beverly Hills. Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs, directors Guillermo Del Toro and Ang Lee and actor John Krasinski took turns revealing which actors, animators, cinematographers, costume designers, directors, documentarians, makeup artists, musicians, producers, production designers, screenwriters, sound editors, sound mixers and visual effects editors are being honored for films released in 2015.

The Oscars will be held on Sunday, Feb. 28, at the Dolby Theater at Hollywood & Highland Center and will be televised live on ABC at 7 p.m. ET. The A-list event will also be broadcast live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

E! News confirmed in October 2015 that Chris Rock will host the show for the second time, following his first stint at the 77th Annual Academy Awards in 2005.

"I’m so glad to be hosting the Oscars," Rock said. "It’s great to be back."

The Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences held its 7th Annual Governors Awards on Nov. 14, 2015, honoring director Spike Lee and actress Gena Rowlands. Actress Debbie Reynolds also received the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award.

Here are the nominees for the 2016 Oscars:



 Best Picture

  • The Big Short, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner
  • Bridge of Spies, Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger
  • Brooklyn, Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Doug Mitchell and George Miller
  • The Martian, Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam
  • The Revenant, Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon
  • Room, Ed Guiney
  • Spotlight, Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust

 

 

Best Actor

 
  • Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
  • Matt Damon, The Martian
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
  • Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
 
 

Best Actress

 
  • Cate Blanchett, Carol
  • Brie Larson, Room
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
  • Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
  • Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
 
 

Best Supporting Actor

 
  • Christian Bale, The Big Short
  • Tom Hardy, The Revenant
  • Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
  • Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
  • Sylvester Stallone, Creed
 
 

Best Supporting Actress

 
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
  • Rooney Mara, Carol
  • Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
  • Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
  • Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs
  •  
 

Best Directing

 
  • Adam McKay, The Big Short
  • George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant
  • Lenny Abrahamson, Room
  • Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
 
 

Best Film Editing 

           
  • The Big Short, Hank Corwin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel
  • The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione
  • Spotlight, Tom McArdle
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey
 
 

Best Foreign Language Film

 
  • Colombia, Embrace of the Serpent
  • France, Mustang
  • Hungary, Son of Saul
  • Jordan, Theeb
  • Denmark, A War
 
 

Best Original Score

 
  • Thomas Newman, Bridge of Spies
  • Carter Burwell, Carol
  • Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight
  • Jóhann Jóhannsson, Sicario
  • John Williams, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
 
 

Best Production Design

 
  • Bridge of Spies, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
  • The Danish Girl, Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
  • The Martian, Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
  • The Revenant, Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy
 
 

Best Visual Effects

 
  • Ex Machina, Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • The Martian, Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
  • The Revenant, Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
 
 

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
  • The Big Short, Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
  • Brooklyn, Nick Hornby
  • Carol, Phyllis Nagy
  • The Martian, Drew Goddard
  • Room, Emma Donoghue
 
 

Best Original Screenplay

 
  • Bridge of Spies, Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
  • Ex Machina, Alex Garland
  • Inside Out, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
  • Spotlight, Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
  • Straight Outta Compton, Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff
 
 

Best Animated Feature Film

 
  • Anomalisa, Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
  • Boy and the World, Alê Abreu
  • Inside Out, Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie, Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • When Marnie Was There, Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura
 
 

Best Cinematography  

                    
  • Carol, Ed Lachman
  • The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale
  • The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario, Roger Deakins
 
 

Best Costume Design

 
  • Carol, Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella, Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan
  • The Revenant, Jacqueline West
 
 

Best Documentary – Feature

 
  • Amy, Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
  • Cartel Land, Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
  • The Look of Silence, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?, Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom, Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor
 
 

Best Documentary – Short Subject

 
  • Body Team 12, David Darg and Bryn Mooser
  • Chau, Beyond the Lines, Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah, Adam Benzine
  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • Last Day of Freedom, Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman
 
 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

 
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
  • The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • The Revenant, Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini
 
 

Best Original Song

 
  • "Earned It," Fifty Shades of Grey, Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
  • "Manta Ray," Racing Extinction, J. Ralph and Antony Hegarty
  • "Simple Song #3," Youth, David Lang
  • "’Til It Happens to You," The Haunting Ground, Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
  • "Writings on the Wall," Spectre, Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith
 
 

Best Animated Short Film

 
  • Bear Story, Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
  • Prologue, Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
  • Sanjay’s Super Team, Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
  • We Can’t Live Without Cosmos, Konstantin Bronzit
  • World of Tomorrow, Don Hertzfeldt
 
 

Best Live Action Short Film

 
  • Ave Maria, Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
  • Day One, Henry Hughes
  • Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut), Patrick Vollrath
  • Shok, Jamie Donoughue
  • Stutterer, Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage
 
 

Best Sound Editing

 
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Mark Mangini and David White
  • The Martian, Oliver Tarney
  • The Revenant, Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  • Sicario, Alan Robert Murray
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood and David Acord
 
 

Best Sound Mixing

 
  • Bridge of Spies, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
  • The Martian, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
  • The Revenant, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson